Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Oral cavity cancer, pain in mouth, further treatment for malignancy?

My wife was operated for oral cavity cancer in June,2010 on right side of jaw-both lower n upper side. Bone n skin/muscle harvested fr. left leg n grafted. It was followed by RT- 31 sessions with concurrent chemo 4 times. Treatment ended on 31/08/10. Mendible is locked on healing n right side tongue also got partially fused with extremely restricted movement. Mouth hardly opens 2 cms. Biopsy performed on left side of tongue on 28/07/11. Report came clean. However pain in mouth/tongue aggraveted n after examination by ENT surgeon, biopsy was again perfomed with specimen lifted fr same spot -left side of tongue- on 10/02/12. Now malignancy is detected in the biopsy report. What r further treatment options available now? Prompt respont requested. THANKS.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, a recurrent or residual disease post surgery and CTRT in oral cavity cancer carries a poor prognosis. A restriction in mouth opening is another ominous sign which points to the possibility of involvement of pterygoid muscles and is a sign of inoperability. Any way, please go to your doctor and if the recurrent disease is operable, it should be excised, otherwise she needs palliative care. Regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor