Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Oral and vaginal sex, not used condoms, open wounds due to eczema. HIV infection possible?

Hi I recently had a lot of oral sex and vaginal sex in the last 3 days. We haven t used condoms at all because it just feels better so obviously I m curious about HIV transmission through unprotection. But also with oral sex I have had open wounds due to excema (not fluiding but with just flesh showing) which have been laced with vaginal fluids so again curious and slightly worried. What do you think I should do??
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

With your sexual adventures, I think you are at risk for diseases transmitted through sexual route.
Keep you genitals clean by by washing daily. If you have any problem consult your physician immediately. The get examined your blood for syphilis after 4 weeks, HIV, HBV, HCV, HEV after 8 weeks.
If you have any discharge or burning sensation during urination the get checked the discharge and urine at a medical laboratory with the guidance of your physician.
If everything is within normal limits even after 3 months your are free from these infection.
However the pleasure may be better without condoms, your health is more important and always prefer to have safe sex here afterwards.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor