Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Operation done for broken femur, healing slow. Advised bone grafting again. Any treatment without operation?

i met with an accident before 9months and my femur got broke in upper side 5 inch below hip and i done an operation by keeping plate and unfortunately the plate got bend and again next month i done operation by keeping titanium rod and bone grafting its been 7months but still its not healing properly, the healing is too slow, and doctor suggested to do bone grafting again, so can u suggest me any treatments without operation?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
Of course you can wait for healing no need to hurry orthopedic injuries more over if it being operated takes longer than enough time to heal but it gets alright If I would be your Doctor then I would never advise for bone grafting better to wait for the healing it will come around for sure have nice day/
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor