Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Operated for spinal abcess during pregnancy. On AKT-4. Uncomfirmed tuberculosis. Had lead shielded x-ray during operation. Affect the baby?

My wife was recently operated for spinal abscess just left of C7-T1. She is in her second trimester (20th week). She is on AKT-4 with tests showing Gram positive cocci infection while we await the culture and biopsy reports. Puss Test for Tuberculosis is negative but not ruled out completely by the doctor yet. She was given GA for over 6 hours of surgery and over 60 x ray during operation (lead shielded lower body) with one pre-op spinal MRI. USG shows proper fetal movement and growth post-op. What are the defects this kid can get? Can there be a problem in taking AKT-4 post pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking the anti tubercular medicines can cause a mild liver dysfunction but is not likely to be associated with any major birth defect. During the surgery since the abdomen was shielded with a lead apron, the chances of any defects in the baby are very low.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor