Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Operated for cataracts, has hypertension, on telsartan H. Can he take ciplox as well?

my dad aged 60 is going to be operated for cataracts. he has hypertention . currently he is taking telsartan AM . telsartan H,ivabrad for hypertension . montair Fx for chronic bronchitis .The eye surgeon presribed to take ciplox-500 before 2 days to cataract surgery . can he take ciplox while taking above said medicines.please reply as early as possible.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Anti biotics are definitely started by eye surgeons,before the cataract surgery,to avoid post operative infection in the eye.
CIPLOX has no interaction with the medicines,your father are using.
You can use this antibiotic safely.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor