Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Operated and got uterus removed, found extra lump of muscles. Doctor say that the intestine is stickying to each other nothing can be done. Concerned?

my name is namitha, my mother in law was operated and her uterus had been removed but at the time of operation the doctor had found extra muscles in the form of lumps so he operated that one also but when he did so the lump had to be detached from the intestine so he did so may be at that time damage must has caused, after 2 years my mother in law had severe pain in her stomach she felt as though a nerve being pulled in her stomach, what ever she ate she would vomit she couldnt digest the food again we admited her to the hospital, and it had been told that the intestine has been damaged it has been almost wrotten it has become so big that a hand can pass through it, then it had been operated and somewhat she felt ok but now after 6 months the condition is serious the same thing is repeated the doctor say that the intestine is stickying to each other nothing can be done is it true should we consult another doctor or not, is there any remedy for this
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You mother in had under gone hysterectomy and during hysterectomy, the surgeon found anther lump, which he removed. This limp most probably could be formed due adhesion between tubes, broad ligament, intestine and omentum (all structures of abdomen) due pelvic inflammatory disease. After such type of abdominal operation postoperative adhesion formation occur leading to partial intestine obstruction, as loops of gut get entrapped in these adhesion .The puling sensation,indigestion,and vomiting all could be due to adhesion obstruction. The entrapment of a loop of intestine in adhesion can become gangrenous (dead) due to compromised blood supply to loop of intestine due to adhesion, that is what probably you mean rotten and passing of hand through. The second surgeon might have done adenolysis and removed the gangrenous portion. Adhesion obstruction after adenolysis surgery is common. I would suggest you to consult a G I surgeon, who may be able to perform the adenolysis again (although very tough job) and separate the gut from adhesion. He may perform the resection anastomsis of the portion which may be having compromised blood supply.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor