Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Open wound on top of foot. Cleaned with povidone iodine solution. Correct cure?

hI DR I am having an open wound and gettiing cured for 11 days. had applied mupirocin ointment for 8 days and bactrigaas gauze on it. the wound is on foot upside. its pains whenever I hang it down to earth. now I stopped ointment and just cleaned it povidone-iodine solution and let it be open. Is this correct to cure soon?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I understand your concern. Healing of a wound on the leg depends on plenty of factors - the ones important are vascularity of the limb and blood sugar values.

If both these factors are in ideal limits, then what you currently are following is right. We can add a course of antibiotic to avoid secondary infection and thus improve the chances of healing better. Discuss with your treating surgeon about these factors.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor