Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Open wound inside nostril, bleeds everyday. Massive bleeding, pain after removing white lump. Biopsy required?

I have had an open wound inside my left nostril for over 10 years now. This sore always bleeds slightly everyday. I have not allowed this to heal simply because it always felt blocked and obstructed my breathing so it was easier to remove the newly made scab. Several Months ago I noticed the sore has now grown a thick white lump on top instead of the usual scab. When aggravated the area tends to bleed quite profusely and takes quite a while to stop. Today around 3pm, I picked the white lump off causing a massive bleed and have been in slight discomfort around my left nostril and down my cheek along with up to my ear ever since. Its now 10.30pm and the pain has increased. This evening my left shoulder is tense, sore and aching. I feel like I am being stabbed in the back. I know a specialist is necessary ASAP and a biopsy will be required, however before taking some pain killers and going to sleep I wish to know your opinion on my health issue please. What are the chances I have caused myself nasal cancer?? Please do NOT reply if I will be charged for your answer. I have briefly read the terms and conditions and could see NO fees involved, therefore I really appreciate your help this evening.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
let me answer your doubts.

1. firstly : there is no need to worry , you have had a problem for 10 years but have nt taken a professional opinion. i believe the time has come .

there are quite a bit of causes of nasal bleeding , the nasal area is quite a vascular area and hence even small trauma can cause significant bleeding .
it can be something very trival like nose picking to a even malignancy .

what you need to do :

see a ENT specialist at the earliest , get an examination done , if required a nasal endoscopy , CT scans of the nose and para nasal sinus . this would help in coming to a conclusion . a biopsy would be only required at a later stage . please do post in your endoscopy as well as CT scan reports .

i hope this helps


dr arun
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor