Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Open sore on buttocks, painful, not itchy. Used baby powder. Should I put cream?

This has happen before and never completely gone away but is worse right now. I have an open sore at the top-ish part of my buttcrack. It is very painful and feels raw. It isn't itch but I don't know what to do. I tried to use baby powder and that made it worse. I've been trying to keep it dry and use witchhazel soap on it. Should I put cream on it too?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having intergluteal intertrigo. Apply clotrimazole with antibiotic cream twice a day. Take sitz bath in dettol containing water. Take antibiotics, anti fungal and pain killers for 2 to 3 weeks..avoid soap bath. Dry the area affected completely before wearing clothes. Avoid heavy physical work. Avoid worries and stress. Rule out DM by blood testing for sugar. ... I hope you will recover completely.. Ok
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor