Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Open heart surgery done. Taking sintrom for aortic valve replacement. Dosage for sintrom?

I am taking Sintrom after an Open Heart Surgery for Aortic Valve Replacement . I have travelled to a different town and being handled by a different doctor who insists my Sintrom dose should be increased because my INR is 1.5 whereas my previous Doctor has prescribed this dose for same INR value.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.
Sintrom is Acenocoumarol, an anticoagulant (drug which prevents clotting). This drug is given to you to prevent formation of thrombus or embolism near your prosthetic aortic valves.
The dose of Sintrom is individualised (dose varies for each individual) by repeated measurement of your prothrombin time.
INR or international normalized ratio values is a standardized system that determines the dose of anticoagulants based on the use of human thromboplastin (the values are different if rabbit thromboplastin is used).
For prosthetic heart valves, the recommended INR values for Sintrom is 3 to 3.5. Less than that value will promote clotting.
Your present treating doctor is right about insisting an increase in Sintrom dose as your INR value is only 1.5. It is much below the recommended value and you have the risk of developing thromboembolism if the dose is not increased.
Hope my answer is useful to you.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor