Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Only one period after getting of birth control, had mild spotting, positive pregnancy tests, scheduled for sonogram. Any insights?

Hi - I have a pregnancy question. I got off birth control in September and it wasn t until Nov. 29th that I had my first cycle (first day of) that was normal of 5 days. I ve been tracking since however just found out i am pregnant on day 55! I never had another cycle in between. I did have spotting/tinting that I guess is the implantation bleed about 6 days ago which lines up perfecting with a positive test found yesterday. I know that the weeks of pregnancy is calculated from the first day of your last cycle but I m just wondering if that is still the case. You may not be able to answer that. But I just wondered if it was the assumption i should make. I have an appointment next thursday (in a week plus) where they said they are doing a sonogram so I suppose we ll have a good answer then. I m just wondering if you could give me any insight prior?! Thanks! Kerroline
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The weeks of pregnancy are definitely calculated from the first day of your last cycle.
However, having just got off birth control, chances are your periods as well as ovulation were erratic and unpredictable.
Hence there is no point trying to date your pregnancy from that angle.
Your sonogram will accurately tell you the exact gestational age, and it is much better to date your pregnancy from this first ultrasound scan.
It will be more reliable in the long run.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor