Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Onekligen patient, safe to take fefol and folvit

Hello Doctor, my age is 22 years.i am ankloigen patient . i have been taking fefoll z daily in morning. but now doctor has referred me folvit (5 mg) (in morning)and autrin 2 times a day. i am not able to consult my doctor now but i am afraid that taking both the tablets might be not good as both contain folic acid .will it be safe? it is very urgent as i have to move away from my place for 6 months.wont be able to consult my doctor.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Folic acid is one of the Vitamin B. Conventionally, 5mg of Folic acid is adequate. However, in my vast experience, I have not come across any adverse effects in those patients who had been taking double the dose for long periods.

Nevertheless, you should continue with Folvit, since each tablet of autrin contains only 1.5mg of folic acid. It is perfectly OK.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor