Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

One testicle located at abdomen region for a 2yr old. Had surgery to clip veins, Dr advises next after 6 months. Need to postpone ?

Hi Dr, I have kid whos age is 2yrs and 8 months, one of his testicle is located at abdomen region..I took him to Sergon 10 months back and my son undergone surgery , but doctor told he has to undergo one more surgery, bcoz as testicle gets blood supply from 2 veins itsems one from heart and another from Kidney .....since Dr. could not put his testicle down as blood supplyng heart vein was too small hence he applied one clip b/w heart and testicle vein. After the operation Dr. advised me in the next surgery they will cut the cliped vain, then they will pull the testicle down and place it at the exact place. Now my question is when can my kid can be operated ? Dr. adviced me after 6mts of first surgery.....but i feel he is too small to undergo 2nd surgery and he always has cough and running nose problem.....Hence can i postpone his surgery for 1 or 2 more years ?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear.
Welcome to board of Health care magic,
Surgery should be done as early as possible, No delay.
Testicles in side the stomach can not grow well and further it will be degenerated because of the high body temperature which testicles cell can not tolerate.
His nutrition should be improved along with this, his respiratory infection is to be treated properly to make fit for the surgery.
Hope you are guided clearly
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor