Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

One-sided breast cancer. Operation done, taking periodical treatment. How to prevent recurring symptoms?

My mom aged about 80 years now, was attached by carcinoma breast (one side breast cancer ). She has been operated and given perodical treatment. She is alright now. Doctors advised her to come for check up after two years. Two years will be completed by March 2013. Now, there is no sympton. How to protect herself. Any protective medicine for her. Please mention
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
I have to know the -
Histopathology report of operated tissue.
ER/PR/HER2-neu status of tumor
detailed treatment history ( chemotherapy regime if used, radiotherapy dose if given)
baseline clinical stage of tumor.
Pathological stage written on pathology report.
Any way if she had hormone receptor positive breast cancer hormonal treatment specially with aromatase inhibitors can be used as protective medicine. Consult your oncologist. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I have operated many cases of Carcinoma breast.Many patients survived for longer periods after they have taken complete course of Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy.
Nice to hear that you have followed every advice of doctors.
After surgery,you didn't mention whether she has taken Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy.
If the Protocol has been followed,nothing to worry.
I am sorry to inform you that there is no protective medicine.
Based on the stage of cancer,5 year survival rate will be calculated.
Hope she is free of disease after complete course.
Please consult your doctor and proceed
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor