Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

One ovary, have scanty periods, history of double ventricle hernia repair. Possibility to have children?

I have one ovary due to and eleven pound cyst that had to be removed with the other. My periods are only for four days. Ive had a double ventrical hernia repair . Ive had well over fifty ct scans and few ex rays in the last year. Whats my possibility to have children? Should i be worried about what im pretty sure is period cramps that wont go away that started right after my period?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Possibility of conception depends on the number remaining follicles in the remaining ovary. It can be measured by one simple blood test called AMH. The result of test will tell whether you can conceive with the remaining ovary or not. Regarding cramps, you can take some pain killers & they should disappear within next 1-2days.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor