Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

One nostril remains blocked every time, green yellow colored mucus. Is nose surgery the only option ?

Hey Doc. i have problem of nose blockage from last 5 years. one nazal of my nose remain block every time. & in nigh with which side i sleep that nazel blocked automatically after some time and in morning when i used to clear my nose a green and yellow coloured thick muke comes outside. due to this now i am having problem with my throat and ears also. and a loan time head pain also occured after the interval of 2 or 3 days. due to this i feel laziness through all the day and feel irritation doctors advised me a nose surgury but i am not ready for this because i heared from many persons who are suffering from this that this surgury never come long term successfulness. disease come rehappened after some time. is their any remeady to surgury to cure this?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Harry,
Thanks for writing your query.
It would be helpful if you please mention your age.
Nasal congestion can be due to many reasons. Common reasons include allergy, sinus infection, adenoids, deviated nasal septum and nasal polyps.
Taking decongestant and antihistaminic medicines may help in relief of symptoms. Nasal saline drops are more safe and helpful.
You should get yourself examined by an ENT specialist and should undergo for surgery if he advices after examining and investigating you.
I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Green or yellow discharge means infection.
Repeated infection means there is possible obstruction to drain.
The best approach will be to go for a CT scan of the sinuses - it can detect any underlying pathology - like mass, mucocele and so on..
Also a cause for allergy needs investigation.

If surgery is needed, go ahead. You must take the opinion of specialist (ENT - Ear Nose Throat).
Lay persons may have different and biassed opinions.
Consider this - they say "You may have to undergo repeat surgery; So don't get operated!"
Will anybody accept if someone says, "A few hours after eating, you will be hungry again; so don't eat!" Discuss with your specialist and do as per his advice.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor