Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

One month premature born, under weight, dark green stool, occult blood positive

Hi my baby girl was born on 10/1/2012 she was one month pre mature born at 1.5kgs weight. Today after 2.5 months she weighs 2.982. Last week she has not gained any weight but lost some 12 gms weight (today weighs 2.970. last week she had one episode of dark green stool , when we tested the stool it was occult blood positive, Pus cells 4-5, red cells 3-4. I had given her a 30ml dose of walymycin. Is there anything to worry ??
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Are you giving her any formula? If so she maybe having some infection. Occult blood can be positive even if there is slight blood in stool. Microscopy shows red blood cells. If she has frequent loose stools it is better to show her to a doctor. Please be careful while giving medicines to such small babies. Ascertain the dosage correctly and give using a standard measuring cup.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor