Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

One month baby, on lactogen since birth. Is it not good?

Hi Im Anuradha,
I have 1month baby boy, he is on lactogen since his birth as there was some problem in breast feeding. So is it alright if i feed him with lactogen? My relatives keep telling me that it is not good to feed with these powder milk as it does not allow proper growth and baby may loose his inmunity power. Is that true??
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query to health care magic.
Breast feeding is always the best option available. But if breastfeeding is not availble then you are left with no other option than lactogen. Try giving both breast feeding and lactogen. But dear there are lot of babies who are doing well with artificial feeds alone. Its not that you didn't try. You are left with no other option. Keep giving lactogen in hygienic way and avoid giving thru bottle.Try katori .
Take care
Dr. Balaji CHinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
yes there is actually no alternative
please mention what is wrong in feeding the child
so thet it can be corrected
any formula milk have its own issues and definately immune system dont get stronger without it

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor