Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

One hard and large fordyce spot on the labia, remaining soft and under the skin, on periods due. Normal?

I hve fordyce spots on my labia , and I just noticed that one of them is hard on one side... it feels like a little hard tic tac, only smaller, right under the skin, and the fordyce spot is larger than the others. All of my fordyce spots are significantly larger on that side than the other, but only one has gotten hard. I am about 3-5 days from my next menstrual cycle. Is this normal or should I see a doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fordyce spots are benign pigmnentation spots which do show a variation in the size with vascularity of the area. The difference ijn the size of spots is not worrisome. In case there is a sudden increase in size then it needs to be examined.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor