Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

One eye is very small than other eye since birth, lower visibility on smaller eye, treatment to increase eye size

dear sir, my sis s one eye is very smal than other eye since birth, she can see by smaller eye but very less visibility.now i want to which type f disease it and what is the solution, it need operation or it need some treatment to incease eye size. its pupils is also smaller than other eyes. please suggest me the possible treatment..
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
I agree with the other Dr Swapnil

Also one thing that is important is amblyopia or lazy eye. If one eye has a high plus no and the other is normal, then there is a high chance that the good eye will suppress the bad eye. In case of nanophthalmos or microphthalmos in one eye , the chance of this happening is prettty high and needs to be taken care of.

She needs consultation with a pediatric ophthalmologist

hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response
I agree with the other Dr Swapnil

Also one thing that is important is amblyopia or lazy eye. If one eye has a high plus no and the other is normal, then there is a high chance that the good eye will suppress the bad eye. In case of nanophthalmos or microphthalmos in one eye , the chance of this happening is prettty high and needs to be taken care of.

She needs consultation with a pediatric ophthalmologist

hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Bhalekar's  Response
Hi,
The possible diagnosis in your sisters case would be Nanophthalmos, the condition in which small but otherwise normal eye is found.Its because of arrested development of the globe during period of development. The problems which occur because of this is Increase plus number of spectacles, The outflow passage of the eye becomes narrow ( At risk of developing increased pressure in the eye )and also the central part of the retina with which we see may be underdeveloped ( Macular hypoplasia) in some cases. No treatment is available to increase the size of the eye. Proper examination is required to rule out increased pressure in the eye, and to check number of spectacles. Surgery plays role only when pressure is not controlled medically or if lens is of a larger size compared to other structures causing increased pressure in which case it may need to take out. The decision can be taken only after examining eyes. i hope this will help you
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor