Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

On warffrain after blood clot surgery. Having metoprolol er succinate will cause any side effects?

hi iam taking a med called metoprolol er succinate 25mgs a day i was just wondering if will cause me sideaffics such as dizzness or bad headaches because i am just geting over tiese promblems because i was on a betablocker med last year that caused these promblems and i dont wont this to happen again iam on warffarin wright now because i had blood clot surg. last year in june and i dont wont any set backs
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Metoprolol is also a beta blocker, but a cardiac selective one,which means less systemic side-effects. The symptoms you complain about might be caused by Metoprolol but should settle with time. Please be advised that one should not stop the use abruptly, so speak to your doctor before trying to discontinue usage.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor