Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

On typhoid medicines, got two periods in a month, had done vigorous breathing exercises, Clavam for constipation. What should be done?

Hi , I used Clavam 625 for a week two times a day as it was advised for me tot ake when I get constipation as I am having fissure . after that I got continous fever for three days and was diagnosed as very initial stage of typhoid so the doctor has given Cefpodoxime .Usually I get my periods on 25 of every month but this time after taking these tablets I got bleeeding 10 days before so I thought my periods started 10 days earlier. For first three days the bleding was less and then it was once in day.I did breathing excecises vigorously from 20 to 25th of this month thinking it will help in stopping my bleeding and then I came to know that one should not brething excercises during periods , but for my suprise I got excess bleeding from 25 of this month so I am thinking that my actua periods started from 25 and last 10 days the bleeding was due to the medicines. Please advise what should I do now. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..pathi.., DO nothing.. the periods will stop after 4 to 5days.. if not then you need to be treated..
since you were had typhoid, some hormonal variation would have occurred, hence resulted in fever..
do not worry, it will stop by itself...

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor