Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On treatment with post rabies exposure vaccine after getting bit by stray dog with mouth infection. RIGH not available. Is Rabipur injection enough?

Hello Doctor! I was bitten by a stray dog with infection in mouth 3 days back but the dog may have died as it was not seen from that day. The doctor advised me to start full course of post rabies exposure vaccine . Had taken 2 shots on 0 and 3 day. But RIGH is not available here. I very confused that is Rabipur injections are enough to stop the virus or not___
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear singh,
I am really concerned that you were bitten by a stray dog and I am even worried that the dog may have died.
Your category of bite determines wether rabies immunoglobulin is needed or not. If bite was deep enough to cause bleeding, definitely deserves rabies immunoglobulin. If bite was just scratch and not deep enough, only full course of rabipur injection is enough. If you have taken rabies vaccine prior to this, you need not take rabies immunoglobulin this time.
Consult your doctor, if he says RIGH is required, its worth taking it at any cost. Remember rabies is a deadly disease and can be prevented 100% and unfortunately has no cure.
you can take RIGH as early as possible, but after seven days of vaccination is not required as the vaccine starts protecting.
Follow the precautions. Don't worry you will be alright. Take care.

Dr Balaji C
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor