Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On treatment to induce ovulation through progestrone, PCOS. Is this treamtent advised and prescribed in US ?

Hello Doctor, I am in India currently and planning to relocate to US with my wife in Apr 2013 . I wanted to take your advice. My wife had a miscarriage and D&C was done one 15Dec2012 (Growth was 5 weeks in 8 weeks). She has PCOS and irregular periods. She was undergoing treatment to induce ovulation through progesterone hormone tabs and related medicines & injections to induce ovulation She underwent regular follicular study so that we can plan appropriately. So will this treatment be advised and continued by US Doctors? I checked with My Insurance Company Cigna and they said it will be covered under Standard insurance as long as this case history from India is documented and US Doctor authorizes.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

Yes, your Insurance company is quite right. You need to produce all the medical history documents of your wife to the US doctor who provides his/ her services under the said insurance company. They will evaluate that it is really a case of secondary infertility and advise if the same treatment has to be continued or something else which would be better than this can be done. I am saying this because an Endocrinologist experienced in PCOS and an infertility specialist or OB doctor are involved in such cases and they will see the need of her undergoing this particular treament. So be prepared that they might try to simply regulate her menstruation and hence ovulation first and then would take other steps if ovulation is not happening properly. So it will be done very much systematically and you do not need to worry even though they do not follow the same course what she is undergoing right now. I hope you got your answer. All the best.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor