Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On treatment for shingles with Valcyclovir, have burning sensation starting from neck, arms and legs on one side. Chances of misdiagnosis?

I am 52 years old and being treated for shingles with Valacyclovir for 7 days. It s been 9 days since the first burning sensation on my neck . I never broke out with a rash or blisters but the burning sensation keeps spreading from my neck, back arm and leg on one side of my body. Could I have been misdiagnosed and should I go back to the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

You are having shingles also called herpes zoster.

It is a viral disease caused by VZV virus.

Your doctor is right.

But along with valcyclovir, you also take ashort course of steroid in tappering dose to prevent post herpetic neuralgia.

Pain killer like ketorolac may be taken.

You do not worry, it will be healed within few weeks.

Relapse of H Z is rare and occurs only in immunocompromised persons.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor