Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On treatment for rheumatoid arthritis since 2 yrs,under remission, acne due to tablets. Can I stop treatment ?

My name is Maya.I have rheumatoid arthritis .I suffered from arthritis before 2 years now I am 21 years old.I am taking treatment from rheumatologist . He prescribed me HCQS tab and methotrexate injections and also calcium tablets and B complex tablets.I am taking this treatment from 2 years.Previously I had very severe arthritis but now its under remission.Should i stop treatment now?or else move to ayurvedic treatment which has less side effects.And also I am getting severe acne problem due to tablets I am taking.I cant take laser treatment for acne because my derma said me that methotrexate is photosensitive.What should i do for removing acne?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The treatment you are taking for arthritis should not be stopped. Gradual dose tapering is needed under the guidance of your rheumatologist to avoid relapse.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor