Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On treatment for reflux oesophagitis. Having chest pains. Taking medicines for heart. Chest pain persists. Due to acidity?

i am 49 years old. been treated since last 7 years for reflux oesophagitis with rabeprazole irregularly. got mild chest pain in left side first time now 2 days back. Cardioologist made ecg and echo which are normal. TMT tells positive for provocable ischemia .blood pressure is 160/90 cardiologist prescribed me 1. CLOPIDOGREL 75 MG., ASPIRIN 150 MG 2. glyceryl trinitrate 2.6 mg 3. Atrovastatin 80 mg. 4.Metoprolol 25 mg. Severe head ache and gas in stomach developed recently 1 day back. and that to the same mild left side chest pain persists for all the day and night. shall i continue these medicines or is this a oesophagitis / acidity syndrome not a cardiac one?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to HCM ,
as your TMT is positive but we do not know your coronary artery anatomy , as TMT may false positive in many case , but we can not neglact positive TMT , so you need to take medicine or go for coronary angiogram and if it normal you can stop all above medicine and continue treatment for oesophagitis ,
at present i think you are on higher dose of cardiac medicine , you can decrease dose after consultation with cardiologist ,
you need to take proper tratment for your oesophagitis problem
take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor