Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

On treatment for nausea and diarrhea, fever with O2, ofloxacin. Can I drink wine after finishing the course?

Hi, After having suffered nausea and diarrea and low grade fever for 4 days in India my doctor has prescribed me O2 Ofloxacin & Ornidazole tablets, 2 tablets a day for 5 days. I am going on vacation on the 5th day, can i drink a glass of wine on the 6th day or could it cause a reaction? How long do i have to wait to have a glass of alcohol? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear ,there is no harm in talking a glass of wine ,once you complete your treatment,but avoid excessive drinking,as it may again upset your stomach,as the medicine your taking for your infection are also gastric can take a tablet of pantoperizole ,if these medicine ,or wine irritates your stomach.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor