Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

On treatment for infertility, had laproscopy for blocked tubes. Advised AKT3, urine orange yellow color now. Is it normal ?

i am undergoing treatment for infertility and have just underwent a laproscopy . the results indicated that my tubes were not blocked. but still there were some infections in the tube. biopsy report indicated that there was no TB. But my doctor has given me AKT3 . After taking the tablet, i noticed that my urine is in orangish yellow colour. is it normal or should i inform my doctor about this? kindly help me
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello madam,
The color of the urine may be orange due to a component of your medication, called rifampicin .Nothing to worry as such as it is normal .But if you get any jaundice symptoms like yellow discoloration of your eyes or body, feeling nauseating and fatigue, then do a liver function test and meet your doctor.You need to drink plenty of water.Good luck bye
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor