Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On treatment for infertility. Prescribed Ovuclom, Gestin. Chances of pregnancy after medications?

i am taking treatment to solve the infertality. I am suggested with ovuclom(will be taken at the 3 rd day of the last periods) tablet and Gestin Tablet (will be taken at 16th day of the last periods ) . From last month i am taking this treatment. But i got the periods at 22nd day itself.. some times i used to take the tablet late (like if i forgot morning i wil take at after noon ) is that the problem??? whether these two tablets solve my problem(leads to pregnancy)
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

It is fine if you have taken those tablets bit late. Not to worry. These tablets help you to get pregnant but chances are around 20 %.

Please see an infertility specialist and get follicular growth scan done while you are on tablets. It helps in deciding best time to have intercourse ( during ovulation).



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor