Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

On treatment for high fever that's not coming down, started Rapither AB for Typhoid. Advice ?

Hi My son is suffering from fever since 10th December12.His tempretuture rises upto 101.8.He is under tratment.Dr has adviced him to take parecetamol also with other drugs i.e3 in a day.His temprature useually less reses in mornning but atpeak inbetween 5to 6pm in evenning.In the mornning with paracetamol it is upto 98.3. Dr has started his tratment for Typhoid and tody added injection Rapither AB 2ml in tratment.In last 10 days the temp has not been able to be normal of its own.Kindly advice
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
as per your query ur son is suffering from fever since ten days ..and u even said he has been kept on typhoid treatment.. and today he has been given Rapither inj ..this inj is given for treatment of malaria .. and fever is more in the evening..
but im sorry to say that u didnt provide us with blood test reports whether it says malaria typhoid or both or if ur son is also having cough..
depending upon the report u can go for the right treatment to reduce the fever..
if ur son is also having cough u need also to get one x-ray to rule out TB as it also gives evening rise of temp..
and so all these have to be diagnosed and then treated,, you better ask ur doc and clarify these problems..
and tab paracetamol should be given every 6th hourly to keep the temp normal..
so continue the treatment but clarify with your doc regarding the diagnosis..
thank u ..
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
As the child fever is lasted more than 10 days investigations like complete blood picture, malarial parasite, blood culture, widal test, complete urine examinations should be carried out to find out the cause of the fever and to plan the management. So discuss your concerns with your doctor and if needed go for a second opinion after discussing with your primary doctor.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor