Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On treatment for getting pregnant. Prescribed Thyroxine tablets. How does it help?

Hi i have been given the tablets such as Nitrofuranton 100mg , Thyroxine sodium TA & Clomisd which i need to take from the 4th day of the cycle as i m going through a treatment and havent conceived for the last 9 years though i conecievd once after marriage which i terminated just yesterday thyroxine tabs ws given does this help in conceving. Many Thanks Arti Kumar Mob # 679 999 6056
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, if you are anxious for conceiving, I fail to understand why you terminated your pregnancy.
Kindly provide the details for me to understand better.
THyroxine is given to patients with hypothyroidism, if your TSH is elevated, in order to normalize thyroid function, as hypothyroidism can lead to infertility and abortions.
Nitrofurantoin is an antibiotic given for urinary tract infections.
Clomid is clomiphene which is given to induce ovulation in case you have difficulty in ovulating.
However, it cannot be started immediately, as you mention that you terminated a pregnancy yesterday.
Please provide complete and detailed history.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Hi arti,
Thanks for posting a query.

Thyroxin is given in Hypothyroidism.
It corrects the hormonal imbalance in the body.
Menstrual cycles are regulated and thus increases your chances of conception.
Euthyroid state is maintained by appropriate dose of thyroxin and thus fertility is restored.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor