Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

On treatment for diverticulitis of signoid colon, CT scan showed cyst of the angiolymphoma. Is it dangerous?

I am in the hospital right now for diverticulitis of signoid colon and the Ct scan also found cyst of the angiolymphoma of the left kidney. Can you please tell me if the cyst of the angiolymphoma of the kidney is bad? Because the doctors are more concerned with the diverticulitis instead of the kidney. Should I just not even worry about the kidney issue?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Angiomyolipoma are benign conditions and they dont transform into cancer. Depending on the size if more than 6 cm it has a risk of spontaneous bleeding so we recommend to remove the angiomyolipoma. If it is less than 6 cm in size then we just monitor every 6 months with an ultrasound.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor