Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On treatment for UC, have vomiting, nausea, low appetite, metallic taste in mouth, severe back pain. Guidance?

I am currently being treated for U C for the past few weeks I been experiencing vomiting , nausea , severe back pain flue like symptoms and rigors that can last up to 4 hours, I have a complkete loss of appetite in fact have not eaten a solid meal for 12 days, whatever i do eat or drink tastes mettalic. I am taking mercatopurine 25mg per day and sulfasalizine 4 x 500 mg per day, I dont see any sign of improvement
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

The symptoms you are experiencing are related to UC and the drugs your are taking.

Can ask your GI specialist to give a drug against nausea.

Although you are not eating solids, you can prepare soups as they are nutritious and won't give problems when passing the motion.

Metallic taste could be a sign of possible stomach problems (gastritis, GERD, ulcer,etc.). Can start antiacids and omeprazole and ask GI to do fibrogastroscopy.

All the best!
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor