Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

On treatment for Stevenson-Johnson syndrome. Mark on face getting lightened after using celestamine and prednisone. Any advice?

Any advise on fixed drug eruptions, which I have on my face for about 15 years.

About 4 years ago, i suffered wit Stevenson-Johnson syndrom, and the treating doctor prescribed celestamine and prednisone. The 15 year mark on my face seemed to have lightened after taking the celestamine for 3 days and the prednisone for 3 weeks.

Any advise will help!!!!
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
SJS is a superficial condition.
it usually heals completly.
Dont worry you are taking a correct treatment.
the scars will go away.
You can use aloe vera lotion in addition.
this will help in faster cure

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor