Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On treatment for PTB. X-ray showing minimal residue in the left para hilar area. Is the infection recurring?

Hi good day..I was diagnosed for a ptb infection for a past 6 mos. ,then I take and completed the 6 mos. I am aplying for work..when I take up my chest x ray..the finding is_minimal residue of koch in left para hilar question is, am I fit to work? Can I get certifacate? Or my infection is coming back again? Pls help...thanx..
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You have completed the treatment and you seem to be in perfect health. Minimal residue of pul kochs may be nothing but fibrosis which means healing. You are fit to work. Whether you will get certificate or not depends on the various critreria as laid down by the country where you are planning to go.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor