Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On treatment for PCOS. Taking clomid and duphaston. Will I be able to conceive?

Hi Dr, I am 25yrs female and i am under treatment for PCOS. I am married since August 2012 and trying to concieve. My husband is 30 yrs and have phimosis . I am taking clomid and duphaston tablets for the past 3 months. Metformin was also added past month. Will I be able to concieve? Does phimosis of my hubbie hinder pregnancy? Please do help...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  601
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you are having PCOS, it may take some time to have pregnancy.
Continue with the treatment and remain guidance of your Gynaec.
Phimosis does not play any roll to prevent pregnancy unless due to tight phimosis penetration is not possible.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor