Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On treatment for HIV positive. Suffer from pain in the shoulders and neck. Concerned about addiction to pain killers

I am HIV positive and on treatment for 4yrs full and have 3 kids, 34 yrs of age and Im suffering frompain on my sholders next to the neck and sometimes the pain is on my left side of the neck just below the ear. Eish when the pain is hear I cant concentrate even at work cause I work as a Data capturer it the affect my back and end up not knowing where axctactly the pain is, its also starting to affect my left hand. I take pain killers almost daily but as soon as they are out on the system I feel pain again. I dont want to rely on the pain killers pls help. From South Africa, Johannesburg, I have no medical aid.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Shoulder pain radiating to neck and up to ear can occur with anybody. It may be related to your spinal cord changes like spondylosis or disc prolapse or a bulge due to faulty position or over working for certain parts of your body.

In HIV disease also one can get bony changes and certain ART drugs also can cause a reduction in Bone mineral density.

Only with the blood investigations and X-rays, if necessary with a CT Scan or MRI, one can tell what exactly is your problem. Pain killers cannot be a solution for the same. As you are already on treatment for HIV you can approach your physician, he/she will be able to guide you better.
Don't delay or neglect. Consult your physician as early as possible.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor