Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

On topzole. Have weight gain, hair thinning and sleeplessness. suggest?

Hi, About Topzole - I am on Topzole 40mg (twice a day) for two and a half months now (5mg twice a day before for 1 year before the increased dosage). It is definately doing what it is meant for but the sleepness and weight gain is a definate result using Topzole -no question! The hair thinning - no sign of this yet. Regards, Hein
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1072
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Of the side-effects you mention are not proven to be attributed to Topzole, it would rather keep you awake (insomnia is a common side-effect). Hair loss and weight gain are not known side-effects. I would look for the answer elsewhere . I am a bit puzzled by the dosage you are given, 5mg twice daily is too little and 40 mg twice daily is a high dose. Maybe alternative medication should be considered , speak to your doctor about this.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor