Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On thyroxine calcium and vit d after total thyroidectomy, painful leg aches, advised magnesium. Is it ok to take 2 tablets ?

I had a total thyroidectomy in sept 2012. I have been taking thyroxine calcium and vitamin d daily since. I have been experiencing really painful aches in my legs, mostly at night since. I was told told to take a magnesium tablet at night which didn t seem to help so have since been advised by the chemist to take 2 at night. Some nights it is so painful they keep me awake and I end up taking a strong pain killer which also helps me sleep. Are these pains normal?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I understand that you are on regular thyroxine, calcium and vitamin D after thyroidectomy and your concern seems to be related to leg pain. I would first check your calcium, magnesium and thyroid levels in blood. your treatment dose should be adequate to maintain these levels normal. In such case, many a time, these pain disappear.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor