Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

On thyronorme for hypothyroid. Having pregnancy symptoms. Any effect on pregnancy?

hi my wife is hypothyroid , on thyronorme ( various dosages as advised by endocrinologist ) for 1 year now. Her TSH Level when 1st detected was 7.9, after treatment had gradually reduced till 3. She had got pregnant in April 2012 however in her 1st sonography in June 2012 Belighted Ovum was detected and she underwent D&C and got the baby aborted. After that she was on 75mg Thronorme..her TSH fell drastically this November to 0.17 to which our endocrinologist suggested her to return back to 50mg Thyronorme. Now we are planning a kid and last month we had contact for pregnancy during her fertile days of the month. She has symptoms of pregnancy like nausea missed period (oly 2days since she is due) but we havent done the pregnancy test as yet..however we did a TSH T3& T5 test today..results were t3 71 T4 7.1 & TSH 6.93..we are scared..she also had spottings 4-5 days before her periods were there anything to be scared...we are meeting our GYnac as well as endocrnologist just no..plz wife is 26years & i am 27
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
your thyroid test results show slighlty high TSH. It needs to be below 2.5 when becoming pregnant . see your endocrinologist and increase dose of thyronorm to bring tsh down.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor