Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

On thyronorm, want to delay periods, advised primolut-n. Safe to take both medicines together?

Hi Doctor. I have been on Thyronorm 25 since abt a month and my TSH is now 3.52. I have one query that as I need to go for a yatra next week [abt the time i am expecting my menses] , my gynaec has asked me to take primolut n [ twice daily] for abt 9 days[to delay menses]. I just wanted to know that this is safe and thryronorm 25 and primolut n together would not have bad effects on my periods in future.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

You can take the drug without any fear.

It has no interaction with thyronorm.

Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor