Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On tetracycline pills. Had unprotected sex. Pregnancy chances?

Hello - I began taking oral try cyclin lo a month ago, and was taking tetracycline for about two weeks along with it. i stopped taking the tetracyclin about 2 weeks ago. At the end of my pack, i continued taking the dark blue pills from a second back of try cyclin to prevent my period from happening until next week. 3 days ago my boyfriend and I had sex and the condom may have broken. Should I be concerned about pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Though the chances of pregnancy are low, since you have already stopped taking tetracycline, even if you conceive, it should not affect the fetus in any way.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor