Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

On synthyroid for hypothyroidism, started workout plan, on CLA supplements. Raised BP. Should I worry ?

Good Morning Dr. Grief, I have just started a workout plan, calorie counting and a womens multi vitamin that also contains an energy booster, for weight loss . I also take additional CLA supplements to also help aid the weight loss. I take synthyroid for hypothyroidism and have been now for a few years, thats the only meds I am currently taking. My blood pressure has always been fine. This morning when I went in to check it it was 147/67. I was wondering should i be alarmed and contact my Dr. or could it be the vitamin/energy booster that has caused this.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Dear ma'am,

Welcome to HCM. Yes it is advised to meet your physician. Normal range is 120/80.It can be due to energy booster and supplements you are taking . It is better to consult with your health care provider.


Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor