Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On sprintec birth control, have taken Next choice morning after pill post sex. Will it cause any harm?

Hi... I am currently on sprintec birth control but I went camping and had taken the pill 2 hours late 3 days in a row and then it appeared as though the sperm had come out at the base of the condom, however I don t know if it was mine. (Sorry for the details) so I got the Next choice morning after pill and I m not sure if I can take it with my birth control or not... can you help me?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you are already on birth control pills a 2 hours late taken pill doesn't affect your blood level of hormones.So nothing to worry.
If you take after pill to take more precaution you make your next cycle disturbed by adding more hormones.
So don't take after pill.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor