Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On sliding scale, increased blood sugar, also taking acrobose. Information on insulin dosages ?

i am having some confusion with my insulin dosages. I am on a sliding scale. One dr told me to take it only is my b/s is over 200, but i was also taking acarbose at the time. Another stopped the acarbose and set my scale at anything over 100. Doesnt this seem a little sever. An i suppose to just draw up one unit at 120? e-mail YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question,one important thing you have not mentioned in your question is your present blood glucose level,your on sliding scale ,it is ok,To start insulin or stop insulin on long term basis ,it depends upon your glycerated hemoglobin that is HB A1,C.IF YOUR HBA1C is above 8,go for insulin to control your blood glucose level ,if it is less than 8,you can continue with oral hypoglycemic agents.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor