Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On shots, petogen. Can I take it at a relatively young age?

Hi, I have been on the 3month shot for almost a year now.. during the first 2 shots i would go on my periods for a week or 2 and that would be it. I recently changed clinics and i am using our school clinic where i get my shot (petogen) since then (09/03/2012) i have been spotting non-stop till this day. should I discontinue with the shot and take other oral contraceptives? I was also told by one other docter that the method of petogen was for women who are older (35years and above) who have children and do not plan on having any more kids. I will be 22 on the 20th November 2012
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  10 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor