Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On several birth control pills, do not have periods after stopping the pills, pregnancy ruled out. What could the cause be?

I’m worried the pill has messed up my body ? I have been on the patch for 2 months, yazmin for 6 and yaz 1 all it the space of a year. I had terrible side effects with all three! I decided to spot on 13 August and I haven’t had my period since then. I stop in between tacking the yazmin and the yaz for a month and my period came normally like it did before I started using birth control . I want to the doctor on the 13 of September and took blood test just to make sure I was not pregnant so I can take the medicine for migraine . He said it was normal for it to be a week or two late after stopping the pill but now it has been 49 days (7 weeks). I have read that for some woman it has been 3 -4 months but I don’t like just sitting and waiting for my period I’m worried. I know I’m not pregnant but want to be in the next year.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, birth control pills are nothing but hormones like estrogen and progesterone. So, when these are taken the normal hormonal balance would be lost. And one more thing you had stopped the drug abruptly, which will also hamper the balance.
So, what you will do?
Consult any gynaecologist for progesterone trial . If this fail go for D&C. This will cause normalization of period.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor