Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On serophene. Have positive result on pregnancy test with an empty sac. Suggest

Hi, I got my mens on 20 July 2012 and on 2nd day I stated taking Serophene for 5 days. Now I have a positive pregnancy test , but there is an empty sac shown on the ultrasound scan on 31 August 2012. My doc prescribe me to use Utrogestan for ten days and after that i m suppose to go for an another ultrasound scan. I m really scarred. Can anyone tell me whats happening to me.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HI, Your doctors suggestion is correct.Some times there is delayed implantation and fetal pole will be shown later .Please wait as empty sac or missed abortion can not be labelled at this stage.let inform after next USG report.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Ultrasound scan may sometimes show an empty gestational sac in early pregnancy as the baby is too small to be seen on ultrasound before 5 weeks. A sac is usually seen at 5-6 weeks of pregnancy. Failure to correlate with the dates as in your case may indicate wrong dates or a miscarriage, both of which can be ruled out only after a repeat scan, preferably trans-vaginal. Most often, the sac is obvious at a later scan. So, do not worry. Your doctor gave you progesterone that is actually supposed to help if it is going to be a miscarriage, but this drug should be used with caution. Please consult your doctor for further management with the repeat scan. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor