Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

On regular contraceptive pills. Missed on the day of sex, took 2 next day with ECP. Continuing pills. Nausea, fever. Side effect?

Hi Doc, I am in regular contraceptive pill, i missed one pill after having sex the same night, took 2 (14th-15th in the pack) pills after 48 hours and still paranoid to get pregnant, so I took first dose of ECP after 84 hours of unprotected sex, 2nd dose after 12 hours, and continue my regular pills after 24 hours until now. I experienced nausea but no vomiting.However, I am having fever every afternoon for two days now. Is this a sign of pregnancy or just a side effect of the ECP and my regular pill? Thank you very much.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Only the first 7 tablets are non hormonal in the pack. Whenever you miss one tablrt, it is suffice if you take 2 tab. on the next day. Only if you miss more than 2 tab, an alternative method of contraception is needed. Although you have missed the hormonal pill, since you have taken two on the next day there is no need for ECP.

The currently available emergency contraceptive pill (ECP) is effective only if both doses are taken before 72 hours. Since you took it only after 84 hours, it may not be useful. The symptoms you are having is due to overdose of tablets (ECP and OCP) and not due to pregnancy. The rise in temperature is dur to progesterone and nausea is due to both estrogen and progesterone.

I hope this is useful to you.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor